FLORAL, SECTION S 

Committee: Crystal Whyte 519 525 6600  

Location: Agriplex Show Barn

All flowers must be grown by you! (except where noted, Class 29) 

Cut flowers will be judged on uniformity of colour, shape, and overall health. 

Entries should have some foliage attached to plant. Please, no foliage below water line. 

A Bloom is a single flower on a stem. 

A Stem may have more than one flower or bud. 

A Spray is a portion of the plant that has many blooms. 

House plants should be grown by you for at least 2 months, and generally kept indoors, unless otherwise indicated. 

Please attach entry tag with an elastic band. 

Extra prizes will be awarded for entrants with the most points in each Cut Flowers (Class 1-19), Roses (Class 20-22) Arrangements (Class 23-32), HousePlants (Class 33-39), and Section S (Class1-39). Points will be assigned as follows: 1st place=5 points, 2nd place =3 points, and 3rd place =2 points. 

CUT FLOWERS 1st-$5, 2nd -$4, 3rd -$3 

Class 

  1. Asters, 3 blooms 

  2. Black-eyed Susans, 5 stems 

  3. Butterfly Bush, 3 stems 

  4. Chrysanthemums, 3 sprays, any one variety 

  5. Cosmos, 3 stems 

  6. Dahlias, 3 blooms, assorted colours, foliage attached 

  7. Dahlias, 1 bloom 6” (15 cm) or more across

  8. Hydrangeas, white, 3 stems  

      additional prizes $2 each for 4th- 10th place donated by The Lawnmaster 

9. Hydrangeas, any other colour, 3 stems 

10. Impatiens, best display, mixed colours 

11. Marigolds, best display, any size 

12. Sedum, 3 stems 

13. Sunflower, 3 blooms, less than 6” diameter 

14. Phlox, 3 stems 

15. Zinnias, 3 blooms 

16. Zinnias, pompom variety, 3 stems 

17. Any perennial flower in bloom, not listed above, 1 stem, named 

18. Any annual flower in bloom, not listed above, 3 stems named 

19.** Special**. I GREW IT! A cut flower from a plant you grew from seed. Seed packet or Seed lending library record attached. 1st  $10, 2nd $7, 3rd $5 

Additional Prize: Best in Cut Flowers. $20 donated by the Seaforth Horticultural Society is awarded to the grower with the most points in Classes 1-19. 

ROSES 1st - $5, 2nd - $4, 3rd - $3 

Class 

20. Miniature Roses, a display of at least 3 blooms, different varieties 

21. Rose, any rose with own foliage 

22. Floating rose, 1 bloom, fully open, no foliage 

Additional Prize: 10$ to grower who has most points in Classes 20-22. 

 

ARRANGEMENTS 1st -$5, 2nd -$4, 3rd -$3 

Class 

23. Churning Butter: arrangement in different shades of yellow 

24. Tea for Two: arrangement in a cup and saucer                                                                  

25. Trick or Treat: Halloween centerpiece using a pumpkin and flowers 

26. Snow White: an arrangement of white perennial flowers and evergreen foliage

27. Preserved: A miniature arrangement within a mason jar. 

28. Canning: An arrangement of mixed cut flowers using a mason jar as a vase. 

29. Wild: Arrangement of wildflowers in a boot 

30. Dining Table: Arrangement for the centre of a dining table, with the fair theme “The Pick of the Patch”

31. Big: A large bouquet of large cut flowers in a very sturdy vase 

32. **Hummingbird Delight: the Mary Vander Molen Special, arrangement of flowers that attract hummingbirds 1st - $20, 2nd - $15, 3rd - $10 donated by The Lawnmaster 

Additional Prize: Best in Arrangements.  $10 to the grower with most points in Classes 23-32 donated from Seaforth Horticultural Society 

 

 

HOUSE PLANTS 1st - $5, 2nd - $4, 3rd - $3 

Class 

33.  Begonia, any type 

34.  Christmas cactus 

35. Terrarium, a collection of 3 or more plants in a glass container 

36. Cactus collection, 3 or more cacti or succulents growing in the same container

37. African Violet 

38. Any other house plant, in bloom, not listed above, named if possible 

39. **Special** Pollinator Planter – plant a minimum of 3 plants (from the list below) that attract bees, insects, etc.  Named in a container.  For the Fall theme The Pick of the Patch”.  Prizes donated by The Lawnmaster  1st - $20, 2nd - $10, 3rd - $5 

Pollinator Plant list- Aster, Basil, Black-eyed Susan, Bee Balm, Blanket flower, Butterfly Bush, Butterfly weed, Cone Flower, Cornflower, Coral Bells, Cosmos, Geranium, Joe-Pye Weed, Lavender, Lupine, Phlox, Marigold, Mint, Milkweed, Nasturtium, Obedient plant, Rosemary, Sage, Salvia, Sedum, Stonecrop, Sunflower, Sweet William, Tickseed, Yarrow, Zinnia 

Additional Prize Extra Prize: Best in Floral.  A $20 gift certificate donated from Seaforth Jewellers will be awarded to the grower with the most points in Section S (Floral)