ROOTS AND VEGETABLES, SECTION K

 

Committee: Anne Sharp (522-1746) 

All vegetables must be grown by the exhibitor.  Vegetables will be judged on uniformity, colour, shape and overall health. Display vegetables on study disposable plates for ease of transporting and judging. Attach entry tags to plates with tape or staples. 1st-$5, 2nd-$4, 3rd-$3 

* indicates a special 

Class 

1. Red tomatoes, 4, stems on     

2. Green tomatoes, 4, stems on 

3. Cherry type tomatoes, stems off, in pint box, or similar sized clear container 

4. Spanish onions, 4, skins on 

5. Yellow onions from dutch sets, 4, skins on 

6. Radishes, 4 

7. Slicing cucumbers, 2, max. 12” 

8. Pickling cucumbers, 4, max. 6” 

9. Ripe yellow cucumbers, 2                                                         

10. Garlic bulbs, 4 

11. Large green peppers, 3 

12. Small hot peppers, 3 

13. Parsnips, 2 

14. Table beets, 4 

15. Cylindra beets, 4 

16. Long carrots, 4, min. 6” 

17. Short carrots, 4, max. 6” 

18. Red cabbage, 1 

*Sunset Springs Greenhouse donates $10 gift certificate (most points in classes 1-18) 

19. Field corn, 4 cobs 

20. Sweet corn, 4 cobs 

21. Pepper squash 

22. Yellow squash 

23. Butternut squash 

24. Any other variety of squash, named 

25. Pie pumpkin, 2, max. 7” diameter 

26. Field pumpkin 

27. Largest beet 

28. Largest zucchini squash by length                              

29. Largest tomato 

30. Largest potato 

31. Odd-shaped potato 

32. Odd-shaped carrot 

33. Odd-shaped tomato 

34. Any other variety of odd-shaped vegetable 

35. Sweet potatoes, 3 

36. Red potatoes, 12, unwashed, in suitable container 

37. Any other variety of potatoes, 12, named, unwashed, in suitable container 

** Smith Packaging donates $10, (most points in classes 19-37) 

38. Display for theme “The Pick of the Patch” 

39. Display of heritage/heirloom vegetables, 3 of each type named 

40. Display of garden produce, collection of 3 of each type 

**Anne Sharp donates $10 (most points in classes 38-40) must enter in at least 2 classes) 

**In memory of Mary Finlayson $5 (new exhibitor with most points in Sec. K)

** Anne Sharp donates $20 (most points in Section K)